Indecent Assault and Battery is a crime under M.G.L. chapter 265:
[…] The term “indecent assault and battery” is not defined by statute.
Rape is a crime under M.G.L. chapter 265:
§ 22 (Rape, generally: “Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury . . . ”);
§ 22A (Rape of a child: “Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a child under 16, and compels such child to submit by force and against his will or compels such child to submit by threat of bodily injury . . . ”);
§ 22B (Rape of a child during commission of certain offenses or by use of force: “Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a child under 16, and compels such child to submit by force and against his will or compels such child to submit by threat of bodily injury and . . . “);