Indecent Assault and Battery is a crime under M.G.L. chapter 265:
[…] Indecent Assault and Battery is a crime under M.G.L. chapter 265:
§ 13B (Indecent assault and battery on a child under the age of fourteen);
§ 13B 1/2 (Commission of indecent assault and battery on a child under the age of fourteen during commission of certain other offenses or by mandated reporters);
§ 13B 3/4 Commission of indecent assault and battery on a child under the age of fourteen by certain previously convicted offenders);
§ 13F (Indecent assault and battery on a person with an intellectual disability); and
§ 13H (Indecent assault and battery on a person fourteen or older).
The term “indecent assault and battery” is not defined by statute.
Rape is a crime under M.G.L. chapter 265:
§ 22 (Rape, generally: “Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury . . . ”);
§ 22A (Rape of a child: “Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a child under 16, and compels such child to submit by force and against his will or compels such child to submit by threat of bodily injury . . . ”);