Indecent Assault and Battery is a crime under M.G.L. chapter 265:
[…] § 23 (Rape and abuse of child: “Whoever unlawfully has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse, and abuses a child under 16 years of age . . . ”);
§ 23A (Rape and abuse of child aggravated by age difference between defendant and victim or when committed by mandated reporters: “Whoever unlawfully has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse, and abuses a child under 16 years of age and . . . ”); and
§ 23B (Rape and abuse of a child by certain previously convicted offenders: “Whoever unlawfully has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse, and abuses a child under 16 years of age and has been previously convicted of or adjudicated delinquent or as a youthful offender for . . . ”).
Assault with intent to commit rape is a crime under M.G.L. c. 265, § 24. “Assault with intent to commit rape” is not defined by statute.