Indecent Assault and Battery is a crime under M.G.L. chapter 265:
[…] § 22C (Rape of a child through use of force by certain previously convicted offenders: “Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a child under 16, and compels such child to submit by force and against his will or compels such child to submit by threat of bodily injury, and has been previously convicted of or adjudicated delinquent or as a youthful offender for . . . ”);
§ 23 (Rape and abuse of child: “Whoever unlawfully has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse, and abuses a child under 16 years of age . . . ”);
§ 23A (Rape and abuse of child aggravated by age difference between defendant and victim or when committed by mandated reporters: “Whoever unlawfully has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse, and abuses a child under 16 years of age and . . . ”); and